Follow This Blog

Monday, September 26, 2011

La Blancheur (ラ ブランシュール)| French Restaurant | Maruyama, Sapporo

Sapporo holds "Sapporo Autumn Fest" from September 16th to October 2nd in 2011, and during the period, 12 famous restaurants in Sapporo offer special lunch sets at the price of 2,000 yen.

Among the 12, we went to one of the famous Japanese restaurants, "La Blancheur", to enjoy seasonable products!

The restaurant "La Blancheur" is in this "white" building! I love this concept!

We checked the menu. Oh! It was fully booked! Please make a reservation in advance!!

Let' go upstairs to the 3rd floor and enter the restaurant!

It's beautiful, isn't it? I love this white-based wall and floor!

The plate, spoon & fork and knife are fashionable, aren't they?

This is today's course↓ It's very reasonable, only 2,000 yen!!! I cannot believe it!!!

■Appetizer
The pink pots on the top are sakura shrimps! The toast and cheese were very HOT and the shrimps are very crispy! Yummy x 2!

Well, well, well, we ordered champagne first!

Our first choice was "Christian Etienne CHAMPAGNE BURT"!

Cheers!

Look at the glasses! Even glasses for water are very stylish!

This bread is also recommendable, but

look at this! Do you have any idea what it is? I thought first it was olive oil, but smelled different!

Guess what! This is natane oil (rapeseed oil) produced in Kaminokuni, Hokkaido, which has distinctive aroma and goes well with this bread!

We enjoyed the bread with the special vegetable oil and this butter.

 Sakhalin surf clam - Fricassée
This clam was caught in Tomakomai, southern part of Hokkaido. This fricassée was so delicious that we were soooooooooooooooo happy! This restaurant has a lot of something white and delicious!!!

I loved the common blue mussels, too! The clams were very juicy!

This is our 2nd choice; "Petit Bourgeois", a little bitter French wine.

Cheers, again! Hahaha!

Voila!
Here come main dishes!

■Main - fish -
Ratatouille topped with cooked adult yellowtail

The fish does NOT have any fishy smell. I asked the chef why it is. He said, "it was very fresh, caught in Nemuro, Hokkaido". He added, "it was boiled in milk first and cooked". That's why............. We were so moved with this main dish!

■Main dish - meat -
This duck was very tender!
We enjoyed both main dishes, comparing each other!

■Dessert
Coconut croustillant with yogurt ice cream

I love this dessert! We enjoyed a lot of kinds of texture and tastes in it!

This is blanc-manger with thyme ice cream!
I've found another something white and delicious!! This ice cream is my favorite! I love dessert which isn't too sweet!

We ordered herb tea.

Kamille and Rooibos Vanille. Both of them have wonderful aroma and

we enjoyed eating this baked confectionery with the tea! Perfect lunch, isn't is?

■Where is "La Blancheur"?

View Larger Map

If you are interested in this autumn lunch fair, please refer to my previous post! I visited "Toraya", a popular Japanese restaurant the other day!→click here!

Isn't it wonderful for famous restaurants to offer such wonderful lunch at the price of 2,000 yen?



■Tour guide information■
Do you need a nationally-licensed English-speaking tour guide when you travel to Hokkaido?
I'll guide you! Plz click here!

0 Comments:

Post a Comment